World Vision Ireland

Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement explains how the personal information you provide to us

is collected, used and stored by World Vision Ireland, in compliance with the Data Protection Acts 1998 and 2003, and the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation).

It is designed to protect you by informing you:

  1. What personal information is collected
  2. The methods we used to collect it
  3. What World Vision Ireland will do with this information
  4. With whom we will share the information

This Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy which outlines our detailed policy relating to use of our website, including our cookie policy.

Data Protection Principles

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that we:

 

1. Types of Personal Information Held

We keep several categories of personal data which identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you, including your name, address, phone number, email address and other information you provide to us on our online or printed donation forms.  Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us via online or printed forms.

 

2. Collecting Your Data

World Vision Ireland collects details provided by you for the purposes of making a donation, creating a Direct Debit or Debit/Credit Card donation, signing up for information/newsletters or sponsoring a supporter who is fundraising on our behalf.

We record the contact and transactional details on a database in order to manage our supporter relationships.

When accessing our website, World Vision Ireland will learn certain information about you during your visit.  We use Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site.  The tool uses cookies to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in anonymous form.  The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google.  This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for World Vision Ireland.

If you make a donation or a purchase on the website, you will be asked to provide your credit/debit card number, we do not receive these details, they are encrypted using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL Software”) and are transmitted directly to our payment provider Stripe (https://stripe.com/ie).

If you set up a direct debit donation, we will require your BIC and IBAN numbers.

3. What We do With This Information

We use this information to process your donation, and/or registering your interest in and communicating to you about:

 

World Vision will process your personal data based on the following grounds:

Your consent:

 

4. Who We Share Data With

We will not trade your personal details with third parties unless for the purposes stated in point 5 below.

  1. We may share your personal information with any member of the World Vision partnership.
  2. We will disclose your personal data if we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, summons, search warrant, court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
  3. The information received from you will be disclosed to a third party (Stripe, Realex, Mailchimp, Campaign Monitor, Eventbrite etc) in order to allow us to process your donations or purchase, and/or provide you with the service you have signed up for.
  4. Some of these services may be located outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  By submitting your personal data for such purposes, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
  5. Donor data will be sent to partners, suppliers and sub-contractors (including third party printers, mailing houses and call centres) only for the purposes of fulfilling and sending our fundraising appeals/campaigns/updates by post, email or telephone.

 

Protecting Your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

 

Retention Period

World Vision Ireland holds personal data for a range of time periods, these are guided by our statutory requirements for certain data (eg. financial records, employment records or health and safety records), our contractual obligations and our business and risk management requirements.

 

Rights of access to and updating or deleting your personal data

You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

 

You can unsubscribe from our mailing lists and email newsletters at any time, by clicking on the ‘update preferences’ or ‘unsubscribe’ links at the foot of the email.  This link appears on all email newsletters we send out.

You may unsubscribe from SMS alerts by texting ‘STOP’ to 51500.  This opt out message appears on all SMS text alerts we send out.

You may also update your contact preferences by phoning our office on 01 498 0800, emailing ireland@wveu.org or write to us at World Vision Ireland

Updating your preferences with World Vision will not guarantee that you never see World Vision content on social media, since the social media site may select you based on other criteria and without your data having been provided by World Vision.

 

Making a Complaint

If you think your data rights have been breached, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

 

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co Laois

+353 57 868 4800 / 1890 252 231, info@dataprotection.ie

 

Contact us

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

 

Please contact us if you have any questions regarding this privacy statement or your personal data using the information below.

 

Our appointed officer in respect of our data protection activities is;

Rosaleen Tarleton, Supporter Engagement Manager, Rosaleen.tarleton@wveu.org

 

World Vision Ireland

The Mews, Garland House

Rathmines Park

Dublin D06 C6K4

Phone: +353 1 498 0800

 

Registered Charity

CHY 6434/20011796